Norfolk County Rifle AssociationNCRA Logo

Norfolk achievements at the 150th Imperial Rifle Meeting, Bisley 2019

County Championship Short Range

  500 600 Total
1st Surrey 397.51 395.53 792.104
2nd Nottinghamshire 387.43 395.47 782.90
3rd Hertfordshire 388.39 394.40 782.79
10th Norfolk Captain: Mr CD Heales
  388.30 389.39 777.69

County Championship Long Range

  900 1000 Total
1st Surrey 296.38 284.24 580.62
2nd Kent 292.36 282.20 574.56
3rd Northants, Leics & Rutland 291.38 282.21 573.59
4th Norfolk Captain: Mr R Stewart
  292.28 280.20 572.48

County Championship Victor Ludorum

  Short Long Total
1st Surrey 792.104 580.62 1372.166
2nd Kent 780.90 574.56 1354.146
3rd Hampshire 781.83 571.53 1352.136
4th Norfolk Captain: Mr CD Heales
  777.69 572.48 1349.117

H.M. The Queen’s Prize

St George’s Challenge Vase

Grand Aggregate (ex 755)

Open Competitions

Dr Glyn Barnett:

Midshipman Clare Mawson: 1st, Admiral Campbell, 101.11

Mr James Purdy: 1st, Alexandra, 50.9

Captain Matthew Purdy:

Cadets and Schools competitions

Cdt Sgt Harry Ardern:

Cadet Ben Danziger:

Cdt LCpl Toby Cubitt:

Gresham’s School CCF:

*This was the highest score on the whole range, and would have won the Open competition had it been eligible.

International Team Selections

Great Britain, The Kolapore (team of 8): Dr Glyn Barnett

England, The National (team of 20): Dr Glyn Barnett, Midshipman Clare Mawson, (Mr Nigel Ball, Reserve)

Wales, The National (team of 20): Miss Chloe Evans, Mr Tobias Little

England, The Mackinnon (team of 12): Dr Glyn Barnett (Mr Nigel Ball, Reserve)

Wales, The Mackinnon (team of 12): Miss Chloe Evans, (Mr Tobias Little, Reserve)

England, The America Match (team of 8): Dr Glyn Barnett, (Mr Nigel Ball, Reserve)

Wales, The America Match (team of 8): (Miss Chloe Evans, Reserve)

UK Armed Forces, UK Armed Forces vs Home Countries Match (team of 12): Captain Harriet Bennett, Midshipman Clare Mawson, Mr Richard Stearn

England, UK Armed Forces vs Home Countries Match (team of 12): (Mr Nigel Stangroom, Coach)

England, The U25 America Match (team of 4): Midshipman Clare Mawson

Wales, The U25 America Match (team of 4): Mr Tobias Little

Wales, The U25 Home Countries Match (team of 6): Mr Tobias Little

UK Cadets, A.G. Bell (team of 12): Cdt Kira Kapustina (Captain), Cdt LCpl Toby Cubitt, Cdt Alex Todd, Cdt Ben Danziger (Coach)

Athelings, Rex Goddard Stage 1 (team of 12): Cdt, Ben Danziger, Cdt LCpl Toby Cubitt

England, Cadet National (team of 8): Cdt Ben Danziger, Cdt LCpl Toby Cubitt, Cdt William Cubitt

  • Bisley 2019  - Captain Harriett Bennett in the Queen's Final
  • Bisley 2019  - Captain Matthew Purdy with his trophies
  • Bisley 2019  - Glyn Barnett (left) and Pete Holden as Norfolk shoot the County Long Range
  • Bisley 2019  - Glyn Barnett born from the range by a mostly Norfolk chairing party after winning the Queen's
  • Bisley 2019  - Glyn Barnett GM3 celebrates his 3rd Queen's Prize victory
  • Bisley 2019  - Gresham's School CCF, 2nd in the Ashburton
  • bootstrap carousel example
  • Bisley 2019  - Norfolk fullbore shooters and winnings
Bisley 2019  - Captain Harriett Bennett in the Queen's Final1 Bisley 2019  - Captain Matthew Purdy with his trophies2 Bisley 2019  - Glyn Barnett (left) and Pete Holden as Norfolk shoot the County Long Range3 Bisley 2019  - Glyn Barnett born from the range by a mostly Norfolk chairing party after winning the Queen's4 Bisley 2019  - Glyn Barnett GM3 celebrates his 3rd Queen's Prize victory5 Bisley 2019  - Gresham's School CCF, 2nd in the Ashburton6 Bisley 2019  - Midshipman Clare Mawson, winner of the Admiral Campbell, in the Queen's Final7 Bisley 2019  - Norfolk fullbore shooters and winnings8
responsive slider by WOWSlider.com v8.8
Site by Guy Bartle Creative Media Services

Valid HTML 5